I N T E SUPlG3ME COURT OF T E STATE O M N A A
[…] Reading all
the instructions together, as is required by this Court, it
is clear the jury was properly instructed regarding
defendant's theory of the case. Cf. State v. Riley (1982),
Mont. , 649 P.2d 1273, 39 St.Rep 1491; State v.
Johnson (1982), Mont . , 646 P.2d 507, 39 St.Rep. 1014;
State v. McKenzie (1980), Mont . , 608 P.2d 428, 37
St.Rep. 325, certiorari denied 449 U.S. 1050, 101 S.Ct. 626,
66 L.Ed.2d 507; State v. Azure (1979), 181 Mont. 47, 591 P.2d
The second issue before this Court is: Did the District
Court err in failing to apply exceptions found in section
46-18-222 (2) and (3), MCA, to the mandatory two year minimum
sentence for mitigated deliberate homicide and in failing to
follow the procedures set forth in section 46-18-223, MCA?
Section 46-18-222(2) and (3), MCA state:
"Exceptions to mandatory minimum sentences and
restrictions on deferred imposition and suspended
execution of sentence. All mandatory minimum
sentences prescribed by the laws of this state. ..
do not apply if:
(2) the defendant's mental capacity, at the time
of the commission of the offense for which he is to
be sentenced, was significantly impaired, although
not so impaired as to constitute a defense to the
prosecution;
(3) the defendant, at the time of the commission
of the offense for which he is to be sentenced, was
acting under unusual and substantial duress,
although not such duress as would constitute a
defense to the prosecution."
Defense counsel requested, at a hearing prior to
sentencing, that section 46-18-222(2) and (3) be applied to
defendant and that the two year minimum sentence for
mitigated deliberate homicide not be imposed..
The trial judge applied section 46-18-222(2), MCA, to