IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] Sorlie as an administrator.
We hold that Sorliels tenure rights were not violated.
The basic tenure statute provides in part:
"Whenever a teacher has been elected by
the offer and acceptance of a contract
for the fourth consecutive year of
employment by a district in a position
requiring teacher certification except as
a district superintendent or specialist,
the teacher shall be deemed to be re-
elected from year to year thereafter as a
tenure teacher at the same salary and in
the same or a comparable position of
employment as that provided by the last
executed contract with such teacher.
Section 20-4-203, MCA.
. ."
There is no separate tenure for administrative personnel.
Further, section 20-1-101(20), MCA, defines a teacher as:
". . . any person, except a district
superintendent, who holds a valid Montana
teacher certificate that has been issued
by the superintendent of public instruc-
tion under the provisions of this title
and the policies adopted by the board of
public education and who is employed by a
district as a member of its instruction-
al, supervisory, or adminstrative staff
... 11
We conclude that tenure acquired as a teacher applies
to a subsequent administrative position. Section 20-1-
lOl(2U) MCA, clearly provides that a teacher and administra-
tor are comparable positions for the purpose of acquiring
tenure.