delivered the opinion of the Court,
[…] We hold that Sorlie’s tenure rights were not violated. The *28basic tenure statute provides in part:
“Whenever a teacher has been elected by the offer and acceptance of a contract for the fourth consecutive year of employment by a district in a position requiring teacher certification except as a district superintendent or specialist, the teacher shall be deemed to be reelected from year to year thereafter as a tenure teacher at the same salary and in the same or a comparable position of employment as that provided by the last executed contract with such teacher. . ” Section 20-4-203, MCA.
There is no separate tenure for administrative personnel. Further, section 20-1-101(20), MCA, defines a teacher as:
“. . . any person, except a district superintendent, who holds a valid Montana teacher certificate that has been issued by the superintendent of public instruction under the provisions of this title and the policies adopted by the board of public education and who is employed by a district as a member of its instructional, supervisory, or administrative staff. . .”
We conclude that tenure acquired as a teacher applies to a subsequent administrative position. Section 20-1-101(20), MCA, clearly provides that a teacher and administrator are comparable positions for the purpose of acquiring tenure.