Burgett v. Flaherty
[…] The   court
concluded      that      Section       27-2-206,      MCA,    barred        Burgett's
asserted malpractice claim, Section 27-2-207, MCA, barred the
claim for conversion of the guns, and Section 27-2-211, MCA,
barred the punitive damage aspect of the malpractice claim.
Additionally, the District Court concluded that Burgett's
"notion of damages flowing from an illegal divorce in August,
1978" previouslv had been presented to but rejected by the
district      court      judge    who    presided      over     the       dissolution
proceeding.
         Section   27-2-206, MCA, provides,                 in pertinent         part,
that F
         "An action against an attorney . .             .
                                               based upon the
         person's alleged professional negligent act or for
         error or omission in the person's practice must be
         commenced within 3 years after the plaintiff
         discovers or through the use of reasonable
         diligence should have discovered the act, error, or
         omission, whichever occurs last, but in no case may
         the action be commenced after 10 years from the
         date of the act, error, or omission."
         Burgett argues that there is a genuine issue of fact as
to when he discovered Flaherty's alleged acts of malpractice,
therefore, it was improper to enter summary judgment based on
Section 27-2-206, MCA.             Burgett maintains that discovery of