NO. 82-466
[…] seven or eight doctors, none of whom recommended that Naomi
be moved. It is apparent from. the record that Shirley
Giarratana is only interested in Naomi Nelson's well-being.
We therefore can find no evidence that a conflict of interest
exists between Shirley Giarratana and Naomi Nelson.
The next allegation of error is that the District Court
failed to consider whether Shirley Giarratana would encourage
the development of maximum self-reliance and independence of
Naomi Nelson. Christine Thompson asserts that this
consideration is mandated by section 72-5-306, MCA, which
states in part:
"Purpose and basis for guardianship, Guardianship
for an incapacitated person may be used only as is
necessary to promote and protect the well-being of
the person. The guardianship must be designed to
encourage the development of maximum self-reliance
and independence in the person and may be ordered
only to the extent that the person's actual mental
and physical limitations require it . . ."
It is clear from this statute that a guardian must not
only encourage the development of maximum self-reliance and
independence, but must also promote and protect the
well-being of the incapacitated person. It is also clear
from a review of the record that Shirley Giarratana. will