NO. 82-242
[…] house. The court also awarded Rohrers costs in the amount of
$187.50 and attorney's fees amounting to $2,230.00. All
liens against the Rohrer property were discharged. Matos'
motion for new trial or, alternatively to amend findings, was
denied. Plaintiff Matos appeals.
Matos maintains that the terms of the June 23, 1980
contract were clear and unambiguous; that the contract was a.
simple "cost-plus" contract; and that the District Court
erred in admitting parol evidence to "modify and contradict"
its terms.
We do not agree. The parol evidence rule, as codified
in section 28-2-905, MCA, provides:
"When extrinsic evidence concerning a written
agreement may be considered. (1) whenever the
terms of an agreement have been reduced to writing
by the parties, it is to be considered as
containing all those terms. Therefore, there can
be between the parties and their representatives or
successors in interest no evidence of the terms of
the agreement other than the contents of the
writinq except in the following cases:
(a) when a mistake or imperfection - - writing
--- of the
is put in issue 2 t G pleadings;
-
(b) wheythe validity of the agreement is the fact
in dispute.
(2) This section - - exclude other evidence
does not
n- -- circumstances under which the aareement was
- f the - -- - --- - - - -- - - - - - --- - -- - -
- -- -
- -or to which - - ates, as described in
made - it re1
1-4-102, -
'
or other evidence - explyin - extrinsic to - .
an -
ambiauitv - to establish illeaalitv or fraud.
- - or
(3) he^ term 'rgreement' , for the of this
section, includes deeds and wills as well as
contracts between parties." (Emphasis added)
See Dussault v. Hjelm (1981) Mont . , 627 P.2d 1237,