NO. 82-149
[…] The D i s t r i c t C o u r t a c t e d p r o p e r l y i n i n c l u d i n g a n i n s t r u c t i o n
on t h e i n c l u d e d o f f e n s e of n e g l i g e n t a r s o n .
The f o u r t h i s s u e r a i s e d by Gray i s t h a t t h e s e n t e n c e
imposed by t h e D i s t r i c t C o u r t was a n a b u s e of d i s c r e t i o n .
"This Court has c o n s i s t e n t l y held t h a t i f a sentence i s
w i t h i n t h e l i m i t s p r o v i d e d by s t a t u t e , i t i s n o t a n a b u s e of
discretion." S t a t e v . G a r r i d o (1981) 1
- Mont. , 621 P.2d
Section 45-6-102(2), MCA, provides:
"A person convicted of the offense of negligent
arson shall be fined not to exceed $500 or be
imprisoned in the county jail for any term not
to exceed 6 months, or both. "
The District Court in sentencing Gray provided:
"THE COURT ORDERS that the Defendant be pun-
ished by confinement in the Lake County Jail
for a term of six (6) months and fined the
sum of Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00).
"THE COURT ANNOUNCES the reason for the