I N THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] sheet. We therefore conclude that the omission of these
matters constitutes more than clerical or technical errors.
We agree with the District Court that the sheets which did
not contain the required headings and reasons for recall
cannot be considered, with the result that there are
insufficient signatures for Mayor Kotar's recall election.
With regard to the percentage of electors required for
the individual aldermen, there were 1,218 registered electors
for the city of Red Lodge qualified to vote at the November
1981 municipal election. Section 2-1-6-614, MCA, provides:
"Recall petitions for elected or appointed officers
of municipalities or school districts shall contain
the signatures of qualified electors equalling at
least 20% of the number of persons registered to
vote at the preceding election for the municipality
or school district."
Twenty percent of the registered voters of Red Lodge equals
244. The petitions asking the recall of Aldermen Roat, Moore
and Day contained verified signatures of 101, 121 and 100.
While these signatures exceed-ed 20% of the voters in the