I N THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] or school district."
Twenty percent of the registered voters of Red Lodge equals
244. The petitions asking the recall of Aldermen Roat, Moore
and Day contained verified signatures of 101, 121 and 100.
While these signatures exceed-ed 20% of the voters in the
district of each alderman, they were less than the 20% of the
registered voters for the city of Red Lodge.
The District Court held that there were an insufficient
number of signatures on each alderman's petition in that a
number equal to 20% of the electors of the entire
municipality must sign the petitions. We disagree.
Section 2-16-612 (3) provides:
"Every person who is a qualified elector of a
political subdivision of this state may sign a
petition for recall of an officer of that political
subdivision. However, if a political subdivision
is divided into election districts, a person must
be a qualified elector in the election district to
be eligible to sign a petition to recall an officer
elected from that election district."
Only those Red Lodge electors living in each alderman's