Fisher v. Smith
[…] The common law rule for computing age is that one is deemed to have reached a given age at the earliest moment of the day preceding an anniversary of birth. See, e. g., People v. Schneider, 194 Misc. 746, 87 N.Y.S.2d 680, rev’d on other grounds, 276 App.Div. 781, 92 N.Y.S.2d 649 (1949); In re Bardol’s Will, 164 Misc. 907, 300 N.Y.S. 60 (1937), aff’d 253 App.Div. 498, 4 N.Y.S.2d 795, aff’d 278 N.Y. 543, 16 N.E.2d 96 (mem.) (1938); 5 A.L.R.2d 1143 (1949). The Washington Supreme Court has never considered this rule, but RCW 4.04.010 provides that:

The common law, so far as it is not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States or of the state of Washington nor incompatible with the institutions and the condition of society in this state, shall be the rule of decision in all the courts of this state.

The , only authority directly regarding the applicability of the common law rule for determining age is a September 7, 1966 opinion from the Washington State Attorney General’s office regarding the method to be used to determine when a person arrives at the legal voting age.