110. 83-321
[…] Florida and corroborated Ruland's explanation of the drug
transaction.
We hold there is more than sufficient corroborative
evidence to meet the standards of section 46-16-213, MCA.
Was entrapment established as a defense?
Defendant argues that the evidence established
entrapment as a matter of law in that Ruland acted as an
agent of the State to induce the defendant to commit the
offense. He claims that the behavior of the officers was a
violation of due process of a magnitude that shocks the
conscience and therefore has reached constitutional
proportions. We do not agree.
Section 45-2-213, MCA provides:
"Entrapment. A person is not guilty of an offense
if his conduct is incited or induced by a public
servant or his agent for the purpose of obtaining
evidence for the prosecution of such person.
However, this section is inapplicable if a public
servant or his agent merely affords to such person
the opportunity ...
for committing an offense in
furtherance of criminal purpose which such person
has originated."
In State v. Kamrud (Mont. 1980), 611 P.2d 188, 191, 37
St.Rep. 933, 937, we stated:
"'This statute is consonant with earlier decisions
of this Court which set forth the following
elements of entrapment: (1) Criminal intent or