No. 93-325
[…] jury on the law of mental disease or defect and the State's
burden of proof. We affirm the jury verdicts.
Did the District Court act properly when it sentenced
the defendant to 300 years in Montana State Prison without
possibility of parole or furlough?
The consideration to be given to mental disease or
defect in sentencing is contained in section 46-14-311, MCA.
As noted above, this section now requires the sentencing
judge to determine whether the defendant was able to
appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his
conduct to the requirements of the law.
Section 46-14-312, MCA specifies the sentencing
alternatives:
"Sentence - - imposed.
to be (1) If the court finds
that the defendant at the time of the commission of
the offense of which he was convicted did not
suffer from a mental disease or defect as described
in 46-14-311, it shall sentence him as provided in
Title 46, chapter 18.
" (2) If the court finds that the defendant at the
time of the commission of the offense suffered from
a mental disease or defect as described in
46-14-311, any mandatory minimum sentence
prescribed by law for the offense need not apply
and the court shall sentence him to be committed to