NO. 83-315
[…] function, we need not address the parties' arguments
regarding whether prohibition lies to restrain a ministerial
act.
Appellants further contend that prohibition will not lie
because other plain, speedy and adequate remedies are
available to petitioners. They argue that injunction,
declaratory judgment and judicial review are each plain,
speedy and adequate remedies available to petitioners in this
case. We conclude that the District Court properly exercised
its discretion in concluding that petitioners had no plain,
speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law.
Section 27-27-1-02, PICA authorizes issuance of the writ
of prohibition "in all cases where there is not a plain,
speedy, and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law."
A remedy is speedy when, having in mind the subject matter
involved, it can be pursued with expedition and without
essential detriment to the party aggrieved; and it is neither
speedy nor adequate if its slowness is likely to produce
immediate injury or mischief. Bradbook v. City of Billings