No. 83-471
[…] filing of the information and of prosecution.
Appellant's arguments are without merit. First, the
bald assertion in an affidavit that defendants caused the
malicious prosecution of plaintiff does not raise a genuine
issue as to who was responsible for the initiation of the
prosecution. Conclusionary or speculative statements are
insufficient to raise a genuine issue of material fact.
Fauerso v. Maronick Construction Co. (Mont. 1983), 661 ~ . 2 d
Second, the University defendants in furnishing infor-
mation to the Legislative Auditor were fulfilling a statutory
duty. Section 5-13-309(3), MCA, provides:
"The head of each state agency shall
immediately notify both the attorney
general and the legislative auditor in
writing upon the discovery of any theft,
actual or suspected, involving state
moneys or property under his control or
for which he is responsible."
By the time defendants forwarded their investigation to the
auditor, Vehrs's own admissions ha.d raised a suspicion of
theft. Our opinion in Wheeler v. Moe (1973), 163 Mont. 154,
515 P.2d 679, addresses the situation: