No. 92-024
[…] defendants for bad faith violation of § 33-18-201, MCA.
Furthermore, plaintiffst complaint clearly sets forth sufficient
facts to state a claim pursuant to that statute for which relief
can be granted. However, on appeal, defendants contend that the
District Court's dismissal should be affirmed because neither
plaintiff has sued in his or her capacity as an Itinsuredtt
nor
"third-party claimant" as those terms are used in 5 33-18-242, MCA;
and that, therefore, plaintiffs have no standing to bring this
action under the Unfair Trade Practices Act found at 55 33-18-201
to -1005, MCA.
Section 33-18-201, MCA, provides in relevant part that:
No person may, with such frequency as to indicate a
general business practice, do any of the following:
(4) refuse to pay claims without conducting a
reasonable investigation based upon all available
information;
( 6 ) neglect to attempt in good faith to effectuate
prompt, fair, and equitable settlements of claims in
which liability has become reasonably clear . ...
Section 33-18-242, MCA, provides for an independent cause of
action when 5 33-18-201, MCA, has been violated. It states that:
An insured or a third-party claimant has an
independent cause of action against an insurer for actual
damages caused by the insurerls violation of subsection