No. 82-342
[…] Mrs. Reed t e s t i f i e d t h a t s h e a p p l i e d h e r b r a k e s " v e r y e a s i l y "
b e c a u s e t h e r e was a c a r s t o p p e d a c a r ' s length i n front of
her. She s t a t e d t h a t t h e c a r d r o v e o f f a b o u t a s e c o n d a f t e r
defendant hit her car. Adult passengers in defendant's
a u t o m o b i l e and M r s . Huss' p i c k u p t e s t i f i e d t h e r e was no c a r
i n front of M r s . Reed a t t h e t i m e s h e s t o p p e d .
The s u b s t a n t i v e p r i n c i p l e s o f law which g o v e r n t h i s c a s e
are codified at sections 61-8-329 ( I ) , MCA
(following-too-closely) and 61-8-303 (1) , MCA (the basic
rule) . These statutes were given as jury instructions
numbers 6 and 5:
"The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow
another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and
prudent, having due regard for the speed of such
vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of
the highway. I Section 61-8-329 (1), MCA.
'
"A person operating or driving a vehicle of any
character on a public highway of this state shall
drive it in a careful and prudent manner, and at a
rate of speed no greater than is reasonable and
proper under the conditions existing at the point