No. 82-342
[…] the red light, the light changed from red to green,
and he began moving forward at a slow rate of speed
only after the Respondent Eva P. Reed's vehicle had
begun moving forward. [Little] testified that
Respondent Eva P. Reed's vehicle then came to a.
sudden, unexpected and unsignalled stop, for no
-
apparent reason, after having proceeded
approximately - - length, and that he did not
. one car
have sufficient time or distance to be able to
avoid the resulting collision with Respondent Eva
P. Reed's automobile." (Emphasis added.)
On those facts, Little violated section 61-8-329(1),
MCA :
"The driver of a motor vehic1.e shall not follow
another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and
prudent, having due regard for the speed of such
vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of
the highway."
Under that statute, where a driver of a vehicle is
following another vehicle too cl.osely, we follow the doctrine
that the primary duty of avoiding a collision rests upon the
following driver. Custer Broadcasting Corp. v. Brewer
(1974), 163 Mont. 519, 521-32, 518 P.2d 257, 259. Every