Hart-Anderson v. Hauck (1988
[…] resolvable through the procedural device of
directed verdict.
But the primary responsibility must be on those
drivers who have the opportunity to detect the
potentially hazardous situation ahead. (Citing
authority.)
In Custer roadc casting Corp. v. Brewer (1974), 163 Mont.
519, 521-522, 518 P.2d 257, 259, the Court said:
However, in cases where a driver of a vehicle is
following another vehicle too closely, we follow
the doctrine that the primary duty of avoiding a
collision rests upon the following driver.
This case is controlled by the provisions of § 61-8-329,
MCA, which provides:
Followinq too closely. (1) The driver of a motor
vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more
closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due
regard for the speed of such vehicles and the
traffic upon and the condition of the highway.
In this case, Geraldine Hauck, following on an icy
street, as the testimony shows, almost three-quarters of a
block behind the Hart-Anderson vehicle, failed to keep her
vehicle under control so as to avoid colliding with the
Hart-Anderson vehicle. There can be no other conclusion but