Hart-Anderson v. Hau
[…] a witness qualified as an expert by
knowledge, skill, experience, training,
or education may testify thereto in the
form of an opinion or otherwise.
Rule 704. Testimony in the form of an
opinion or inference otherwise admissible
is not objectionable because it embraces
an ultimate issue to be decided by the
trier of fact.
The Commission Comment to Rule 704, M.R.Evid., provides that:
[Tlhe Commission intends this rule to
follow the existj-ng Montana practice of
not allowing the witness to give a legal
conclusion or to apply the law to the
facts in his answer.
Additionally, § 25-7-102, MCA, provides that:
[A111 questions of law, including ...
the construction of statutes and other
...
writings, are to be decided by the
court ... and all discussions of law
are to be addressed to the court.
With this statutory framework in mind, we examine case
law bearing on the issue presented. In Safeco Ins. Co. v.
Ellinghouse (Mont. 1986), 725 P.2d 217, 43 St.Rep. 1689, this
Court recently addressed the plaintiff's use of expert legal
testimony in an insurance bad faith case. In Safeco,