Hart-Anderson v. Hau
[…] causing her to slide into the curb and come almost to a stop,
that the accident would not have occurred.
The District Court instructed the jury, over State
Farm's objection, that subsection (7) of the Act applied to
and protected any person, rather than only insureds. The
District Court also instructed the jury, over objection, that
the jury could consider a violation of the Act as evidence of
presumed malice. The jury returned the verdict described
above. This appeal followed.
The first issue concerns the court's instruction to the
jury relative to subsection (7) of the Act. Section
33-18-201, MCA (the Act), states in pertinent part:
No person may, with such frequency as to
indicate a general business practice, do
any of the following:
(4) refuse to pay claims without
conducting a reasonable investigation
based upon all available information;
(6) neglect to attempt in good faith to
effectuate prompt, fair, and equitable
settlements of claims in which liability
has become reasonably clear;
(7) compel insureds to institute
litigation to recover amounts due under
an insurance policy by offering
substantially less than the amounts
ultimately recovered in actions brought
by such insureds;
(9) attempt to settle claims on the
basis of an application which was altered
without notice to or knowledge or consent
of the insured;
(10) make claims payments to insureds or
beneficiaries not accompanied by
statements setting forth the coverage
under which the payments are being made;
(11) make known to insureds or claimants
a policy of appealing from arbitration
awards in favor of insureds or claimants
for the purpose of compelling them to
accept settlements or compromises less
than the amount awarded in arbitration;
(12) delay the investigation or payment
of claims by requiring an insured,
claimant, or physician of either to
submit a preliminary claim report and
then requiring the subsequent submission
of formal proof of loss of forms, both of
which submissions contain substantially
t.he same information;
Regarding subsection (7) of the Act and over
appellant's objection, the trial court instructed the jury
that:
[N]o insurance company may, with such
frequency as to indicate a general
business practice, do any of the
following: ... Compel any person to
institute litigation to recover amounts
due under an insurance policy by offering
substantially less than the amounts
ultimately recovered in such actions.
(Emphasis added. )
We set out the above subsections of the Act to
demonstrate that the Act, by its own terms, provides certain
protections to insureds, others to claimants and insureds,