In Re the Marriage of Hilt
[…] the case was remanded for redetermination of the marital
assets.    The Johnsrud opinion did not address the question at
issue here:     Whether available property was sufficient to
provide for the wife's financial needs, without an additional
award of maintenance.
     Sections 40-4-202 and -203 MCA, pertaining to division
of property and maintenance, must be considered together.      As
noted in Johnsrud, an equitable distribution of property is a
condition precedent to a.n award of maintenance.
     The    equitable   apportionment   requirement   of   section
40-4-202, MCA is:
     "In   a   proceeding    for   dissolution   of   a.
     marriage,   ...the court    ... shall .    ..
                                                finally
     equitably apportion between the parties the
     property and assets belonging to either or both,
      ...   In making apportionment, the court shall
     consider the d.uration of the marriage     . .
                                               . ; the
     a-ge, health, station, occupation, amount and
     sources     of    income,    vocational     skills,
     employability, estate, liabilities, and needs of
     each    of    the   parties;   .    .    .
                                          whether    the
     apportionment is in lieu of or in addition to
     maintenance; and the opportunity of each for future
     acquisition of capital assets and income.       The
     court shall also consider the contribution or
     dissipation of value of the respective estates and
     the contribution of a spouse as a homemaker or to
     the family unit     . . .."
     On the question of maintenance, section 40-4-203, MCA
provides in pertinent part:
     "(1) In    a    proceeding  for  dissolution   of
     marriage   ... the court may grant a maintenance
     order for either spouse only if it finds that the
     spouse seeking maintenance: