NO. 83-142
[…] denying a probate court the authority to apportion proceeds
of a wrongful death recovery. Possibly, the rationale may
lie in preserving some distinct jurisdictional differences
between separate courts. If so, it is unclear whether this
distinction has been carried over into modern courts.
Respondent makes a reasoned argument that the provisions of
the Uniform Probate Code, as adopted in Montana, contemplate
allowing a district court, sitting in probate, to assume
jurisdiction of the settlement of a wrongful death claim for
reasons of judicial economy. Specifically, respondent
relies upon Section 72-1-202(2), MCA, (Unif. Probate Code
Section 1-302), which gives the court authority "to make
orders, judgments, and decrees and take all other action
necessary and proper to administer justice in the matters
which come before it." (Emphasis added.) Respondent also
cites Section 72-3-605, MCA (Unif. Probate Code Section
3-704), which allows the personal representative to "invoke
the jurisdiction of the court, in proceedings authorized by
this code, to resolve questions concerning the estate or its
administration."