No. 83-28
[…] permanent disfigurement within the commonly accepted meaning
of that word. Serious permanent disfigurement is an
additional basis for a finding of serious bodily injury.
We hold there is sufficient evidence under any
evidentiary standard to support the District Court's finding
of serious bodily injury.
Defendant also argues that the aggravated kidnapping
sentencing statute, section 45-5-303 ( 2 ) , MCA , is
unconstitutional because it shifts the burden to defendant to
disprove an element of the offense or it requires proof by
the State by too low an evidentiary standard. Section
45-5-303 ( 2 ) , MCA provides:
"(2) Except as provided in 46-18-222, a person
convicted of the offense of aggravated kidnapping
shall be punished by death or life imprisonment as
provided in 46-18-301 through 46-1-8-310 or be
imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not
less than 2 years or more than 100 years and may be
- -
fined not more than $50,000, unless - - he has
voluntarily released the victim alive, - -a- safe
in
place, - - sufferinq from serious bodily
and not
injury, in which event he shall be imprisoned in
the stateprison - - - t e r m - not less t h a n 2
for a - - - of
years or more than 10 vears and mav be fin.ed no'f:
- - L
more than $50,000. I (emphasis addedf
'