No. 83-28
[…] therefore not before this Court.
Moreover, even if the defendant prevailed on these
issues, there is a valid alternative basis which supports his
60-year aggravated kidnapping sentence. The State gave
notice of intent to seek persistent felony offender status
for defendant. Defendant admitted by affidavit the prior
felonies, the sentences received and that less than 5 years
had elapsed since his last felony conviction. In short,
defendant admitted to being a persistent felony offender and
the District Court designated defenda.nt a persistent felony
of fender. Section 46-18-502(1), MCA provides that a
persistent felony offender "shall be imprisoned in the state
prison for a term of not less than 5 years or more than 100
years . . .." Defendant's sentence is within the range of
sentences authorized by the Legislature for persistent felony
offenders.
We affirm the judgment of the District Court.
We concur:
3 ~ & & d ~
Chief Justice