IN RE THE PETJTION OF
[…] attorney that had. represented the defendant in the criminal
case.
Newcomer did respond to the allegations of Gillham by
filing his sworn affidavit and thereafter, the State filed
its response to Gillham's petition for post-conviction
relief.
The cause is now ripe for consideration by us, and
having examined the contentions of Gillham, and responses of
the State thereto, we have determined that Gillham's grounds
which he claims entitle him to post-conviction relief are
without substance. We therefore deny his petition.
1. FAILURE TO GIVE A MANDATORY JURY INSTRUCTION
Section 26-1-303, MCA, provides that the jury is to be
instructed by the court on all proper occasions that, inter
alia, "the testimony of a person legally accountabl-e for the
acts of the accused ought to be viewed with distrust."
We will not burden this opinion with a full recitation
of the facts consti-tuting the crime for which Gillham was
convicted. Such a recitation may be found in State v.
Gillham (Kont. 1983), 670 P.2d 544, 40 St.F.ep. 1576. It is
enough to say here that Linda Weitz and Mark Darby both