No. 85-130
[…] the co-personal representatives.
Kingrey raises 4 issues:
I. Does S 72-3-526, MCA, require a hearing on every
petition for removal of a personal representative?
11. Did dismissing the petition for removal of personal
representatives without a hearing deny Kingrey due process
and access to the courts?
111. Should Kingrey have been granted access to
information on the personal representatives' efforts to sell
state mining claims?
IV. Should Kingrey be awarded attorney fees upon the
common fund concept and. upon equitable grounds?
Issue -
#1
Section 72-3-526 (1), MCA, the statute Kingrey cites,
states:
"A person interested in the estate may petition for
removal of a personal representative for cause at
any time. Upon filing of the petition, the court
shall fix a time and place for hearing . . . l1
Kingrey argues that this statute makes a hearing mandatory
when a petition for removal is filed. We agree that the
statute mandates a hearing if the petition states a cause for
removal. In this case, however, the petition for removal
stated no grounds upon which removal could be granted.