No. 84-415
[…] constitutional rights of defendants than I am. I, therefore,
confine myself in this dissent to an examination of this case
from the viewpoint of our state constitution and statutes.
If I advert in this opinion to federal decisions, it is only
for the purpose of attempting to explain them, or to use the
rationale of the federal decisions to buttress my opinion of
the application of our state's constitution.
There are Montana statutes that directly instruct a
ba.iliff as to his duties when the jury is placed in his
charge. When a jury is to view the premises, under §
46-16-502, MCA, the jurors are conducted in a body under the
custody of the sheriff or bailiff to view said place. The
bailiff may not then communicate with them concerning any
subject, for the statute provides:
"46-16-502. - -of relevant place or property.
View
When the court deems it proper that t 5 jury view
any place or personal. property pertinent to the
case, it will order the jury to be conducted in a
body under the custody of the sheriff or bailiff to
view said place or personal property in the
presence of the defendant and his counsel. The
place or personal property will be shown them by a
person appointed by the court for that purpose, and
they may personally inspect the same. The sheriff
or bailiff - -be sworn to suffer no person to
must
speak or otherwise communicze - -e jury - to
with t h or -
do - himself on any subject connected - -
- so with the
trial and to return them into the courtroom without
unnecessary delay or at a specified time, as the
court may direct." (Emphasis added.)
The bailiff here violated that statute when he informed
the jury that they must stay together because otherwise the
defendant might get a retrial.
When the bailiff is in charge of the jury, the duty of
the bailiff is statutorily clear:
"46-16-501. Conduct of jury during trial.