No. 86-289
[…] State must reimburse the County for revenue lost by the
County's erroneous calculation under the statute.
As to whether the District Court erred in granting the
County's request for a declaratory judgment, a discussion of
the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act is appropriate.
Section 27-8-102, MCA, delineates the purpose and object of a
declaratory judgment:
This chapter is declared to be remedial;
its purpose is to settle and to afford
relief from uncertainty and insecurity
with respect to rights, status, and other
legal relations; and it is to be
liberally construed and administered.
Section 27-8-202 provides as follows:
Any person interested under a deed, will,
written contract, or other writings
constituting a contract or whose rights,
status, or other legal relations are
affected by a statute, municipal
ordinance, contract, or franchise may
have determined any question of
construction or validity arising under
the instrument, statute, ordinance,
contract, or franchise and obtain a
declaration of rights, status, or other
legal relations thereunder.
The County had the right to have the District Court
construe S 61-3-536, MCA, and thereby determine the correct
loss per vehicle figure to be used by the State. The lower
court ruled that the correct loss per vehicle was $39.91.
The judgment of $1,016,957 and the determination of the