No. 86-235
[…] We begin with the standard of review for summa-ry
judgments. It is well settled that summary judgment is
proper if there are no genuine issues of material fact and
the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
Clarks Fork National Bank v. Papp (Mont. 1985), 698 P.2d 851,
42 St.Rep. 577; Cereck v. Albertson's, Inc. (1981), 195 Mont.
409, 637 P.2d 509. There are no issues of material fact in
this case, so we turn to the issue of which party is entitled
to judgment as a matter of law.
The issue is who has the right to redeem from sheriff's
sale? Section 25-13-801, MCA provides:
(1) Property sold subject to redemption, as
provided by 25-13-710, or any part sold separately
may be redeemed in the manner hereinafter provided
by the following persons or their successors in
interest:
(a) the judgment debtor, the judgment debtor's
spouse, or his successor in interest in the whole
or any part of the property and, if the judgment
debtor or successor be a corporation, a stockholder
thereof;
(b) a creditor having a lien by judgment,
mortgage, or attachment on the property sold or on
some share or part thereof subsequent to that on
which the property is sold. If a corporation be
such creditor, then any stockholder thereof may
redeem.
This Court has held that the term judgment debtor
"refers exclusively to the debtor whose land was subject to
forced sale.'' Marcellus v. Wright (1916), 51 Mont. 559, 563,
154 P. 714, 716. In the ca-se at hand, Mills' interest in the