No. 8 6 - 4 2
[…] employer unfair labor practices. Violations of it may be
either derivative, independent, or both." Fun striders, Inc.
v. N.L.R.B. (9th Cir. 1981), 686 F.2d 659, 661. In this
case, the BPA did not specify whether the subsection (1)
violation was derivative from the subsection (3) violation or
whether it was an independent violation. However, language
in the hearing examiner's opinion indicates that he
considered there to be an independent violation of
S 39-31-401(1), MCA. Thus, we proceed as if the BPA had
found an independent violation of subsection (1).
Section 39-31-401(3), MCA, makes it an unfair labor
practice for a public employer to "discriminate in regard to
hire or tenure of employment or any term or condition of
employment in order to encourage or discourage membership in
any labor organization . .." Addressing the federal
counterpart to this section, the United States Supreme Court
stated:
[Tlhe intention was to forbid only those
acts that are motivated by an anti-union
animus ...
But an employer may take
actions in the course of a labor dispute
that present a complex of
motives ...