No. 8 6 - 4 2
[…] committed an error of law by concluding that the School
District was under no obligation to pay the teachers for more
than one day of work; the BPA abused its discretion and
committed an error of law in concluding that the payment to
the teachers was inherently destructive of protected rights
and, therefore, no proof of anti-union motivation was
required; and that the BPA abused its discretion and
committed an error of law by concluding that the School
District's conduct was clearly prohibited under S 39-31-401,
MCA. This appeal followed.
Section 39-31-401, MCA, provides in part:
It is an unfair labor practice for a
public employer to:
(1) interfere with, restrain, or coerce
employees in the exercise of the rights
guaranteed in 39-31-201;
( 3 ) discriminate in regard to hire or
tenure of employment or any term or
condition of employment in order to
encourage or discourage membership in any
labor organization; however, nothing in
this chapter or in any other statute of
this state precludes a public employer
from making an agreement with an
exclusive representative to require, as a
condition of employment, that an employee
who is not or does not become a union
member, must have an amount equal to the