No. 8 6 - 8 5
[…] Sandra Swan, who had married Donald
Swan three months earlier, made a claim for workers'
compensation benefits. In November 1982, the insurer denied
appellant's claim on the basis that Mr. Swan's death did not
arise out of or in the course of his employment. Ultimately,
in August 1983, the Workers' Compensation Court held that
appellant was entitled to workers' compensation benefits.
The court imposed a 20% penalty upon the insurer for its
unreasonable delay or refusal in paying benefits. The court
also found that appellant was entitled to reasonable costs
and attorney's fees.
Section 39-71-721, MCA, provides workers' compensation
benefits for an employee's death caused by work-related
injuries. Subsection (5) of $ 39-71-721, MCA, states:
If any beneficiary of a deceased employee
dies, the right of such beneficiary to
compensation under this chapter ceases.
Death benefits must be paid to a widow or
widower for life or until remarriage, and
in the event of remarriage, 2 years'
benefits must be paid in a lump sum to
the widow or widower.
The two years of benefits paid upon remarriage have been
called "dowry" or "minimum entitlement" benefits.
Appellant had a contingency fee agreement with her
attorney. That agreement stated that the
[Alttorneys have agreed to abide by the
attorney's fees provisions and