IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTRNA
[…] and statutory powers to do all that is necessary to render
their jurisdiction effective. Board of Commissioners of
Flathead County v. Eleventh Judicial District Court (1979),
182 Mont. 463, 470, 597 P.2d 728, 732. The appointment and
removal of key court employees is an effective judicial
action.
The public policy of judicial immunity safeguards
principled and independent decision-making. The contribu-
tions of a personal secretary are a significant part of
judicial efficiency, which is why district court judges have
the exclusive authority to choose their own personal secre-
taries. Section 3-1-113, MCA, is a general grant of power to
the courts: "[Wlhen jurisdiction is ... conferred on a
court or judicial officer, all the means necessary for the
exercise of such jurisdiction are also given." This section
authorizes the district court to hire the employees necessary
to carry out statutorily-mandated duties.
We can see no violation of public policy in a
newly-elected or appointed district judge selecting his own
personal secretary. Indeed, public policy is best served