delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Judge McKittrick opened Mead’s position for new applicants and informed Mead of this fact.
As we have stated earlier: “The immunity statute applies to judicial acts with no stated limitation.” Knutson v. State of Montana (Mont. 1984), [211 Mont. 126,] 683 P.2d 488, 490, 41 St.Rep. 1258, 1260. Such acts naturally include the power to employ key court personnel.
In conclusion, Mead’s discharge was a judicial act, which is immune under Section 2-9-112(2), MCA.
Issue No. 2
Are the county and county commissioners immune, under Section 2-9-112(1), MCA, from a suit arising from an act of the judiciary?
Section 2-9-112(1), MCA, provides:
“The state and other governmental units are immune from suit for acts or omissions of the judiciary.”
In Knutson, 683 P.2d at 490, 41 St.Rep. at 1260, we held that “[Section 2-9-112(1)] applies to protect the state and governmental agen*432cies whenever the judicial power of the state is put to use in a judicial action.”