delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Board of Commissioners of Flathead County v. Eleventh Judicial District Court (1979), 182 Mont. 463, 470, 597 P.2d 728, 732. The appointment and removal of key court employees is an effective judicial action.
The public policy of judicial immunity safeguards principled and independent decision-making. The contributions of a personal secretary are a significant part of judicial efficiency, which is why district court judges have the exclusive authority to choose their own per*431sonal secretaries. Section 3-1-113, MCA, is a general grant of power to the courts: “[W]hen jurisdiction is . . . conferred on a court or judicial officer, all the means necessary for the exercise of such jurisdiction are also given.” This section authorizes the district court to hire the employees necessary to carry out statutorily-mandated duties.
We can see no violation of public policy in a newly-elected or appointed district judge selecting his own personal secretary.