delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] The trial judge held that Mead was a court employee rather than a county employee, and that her employment was “at-will.” Mead appealed the dismissal of her cause but dropped her breach of contract and fraud claims.
Issue No. 1
Is a district court judge immune, under Section 2-9-112(2), MCA, from suit for the summary discharge of his predecessor’s personal secretary?
Historically, judges have enjoyed absolute immunity for judicial acts. Pierson v. Ray (1967), 386 U.S. 547, 554, 87 S.Ct. 1213, 1217, 18 L.Ed.2d 288, 294. Montana has codified the doctrine of judicial immunity in Section 2-9-112(2), MCA, which provides:
“A member, officer, or agent of the judiciary is immune from suit for damages arising from his lawful discharge of an official duty associated with judicial actions of the court.”
The doctrine clothes Montana district courts with inherent and statutory powers to do all that is necessary to render their jurisdiction effective. Board of Commissioners of Flathead County v.