Schmidt v. Interstate Federal Sayings & Loan Ass'n
[…] Rather, it appears that Interstate is using the difference to show that no borrowers other than the Schmidts have a cause of action against Interstate. In either event, this argument fails since the Court is convinced that whatever dissimilarity there may be between the Schmidts and other borrowers, it is not material to the claims alleged.

. Insofar as Interstate relies, in this connection, on G. & R. Corp. v. American Security & Trust Co., 173 U.S.App.D.C. 215, 224, 523 F.2d 1164, 1172-73 (1975), waiver appears to be the argument that is being advanced.

. 12 D.C.Code § 301 provides in relevant part:

Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, actions for the following purposes may not be brought after the expiration of the period specified below from the time the right to maintain the action accrues:
* * * * * *
(7) on a simple contract, express or implied —3 years;
(8) for which a limitation is not otherwise specially prescribed—3 years.
* * * * * *