No. 86-12
[…] Lake County, where plaintiffs and defendants Fouty reside and
where the accident occurred.
This action arose from injuries received by plaintiff
Cindy Jo Platt when she dived into a swimming pool at the
home of defendants Walter and Joan Fouty. The other two
defendants, who allegedly designed, manufactured, marketed,
and distributed the swimming pool, are foreign corporations.
Plaintiffs filed suit in Silver Bow County. Defendants
Walter and Joan Fouty and Sears moved for a change of venue
to Lake County. After briefing and a hearing, defendants'
motions were granted. The court cited § 25-2-201, MCA, which
provides :
When change of venue required. The court or judge
must, on motion, change the place of trial in the
following cases:
(1) when the county designated in the complaint is
not the proper county;
(2) when there is reason to believe that an impar-
tial trial cannot be had therein;
(3) when the convenience of witnesses and the ends
of justice would be promoted by the change.
The court did not specify the subsection under which it
ruled. At the hearing, arguments were presented under both
subsections (1) and (3). In this appeal, the parties argue
whether Silver Bow County is a proper county for venue.
"The most fundamental of all venue rules" is that venue