No. 86-481
[…] found ;
Thus, at the time that Darryle in this case moved for a
change of venue, the tort statute on venue required the
action to be brought in the county where the tort was
committed. Section 25-2-102, supra.
In 1985, all of the venue statutes were amended, with
the objective of bringing the venue statutes into line with
the court's decisions and to clearly delineate the proper
venue for all kinds of actions. Ch. 432, Laws of Montana
(1985). The policy of the venue statutes as amended is that
the proper place of trial is where the defendant resides in
civil cases.
Section 25-2-118, MCA, provides:
Unless otherwise specified in this part:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (3) [not
applicable here], the proper place of trial for all
civil actions is the county in which the defendants
or any of them may reside at the commencement of
the action ...
With respect to actions in tort, the venue statutes now
provide :
25-2-122. Torts. The proper place of trial for a
tort action is:
(1) The county in which the defendants, or any of
them, reside at the commencement of the action; or
(2) The county where the tort was committed. ..
In this case therefore at the time that Darryle moved
for change of venue to Lake County, there was ample statutory
authority for him to insist that he was entitled to such
change of venue based on S 25-2-102, MCA (1978). However at