IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF
[…] wife has offered us no more reason than that here, the judg-
ment stands.
There is another issue lurking in appellant's briefs
that we must consider in order that the District Court can
determine marital property in the collateral pr0ceedings.
Wife argues that the dissolution order was not effective
until the final entry of judgment pursuant to Rule 54(b),
M.R.Civ.P. If we agreed, the date of dissolution would be
June 28, l985, when the dissolution order was certified,
instead of January 26, 1981, when the order was originally
entered. Howeyer, we do not agree.
Wife points to the language of § 40-4-108, MCA, and the
Commissioner's Comment to this statute.
Section 40-4-108, MCA, states:
A decree of dissolution of marriage or
of legal separation is final when en-
tered, subject to the right of appeal.
An appeal from the decree of dissolution
that does not challenge the finding that
the marriage is irretrievably broken
does not delay the finality of the
provision of the decree which dissolves
the marriage beyond the time for appeal-
ing from the provision, and either of
the parties may remarry pending appeal.
The Commissioner's Comment to the foregoing section
states:
Subsection (a)(l) abolishes interlocuto-
ry periods in those states which have
them. fha decree §§ dissolution or
separation will. b§_ effective when _§n-
tered, subject to the right of appeal.
The second sentence of subsection (a)(1)
is intended to authorize an appeal from
a decree of dissolution which does not
challenge the decree insofar as it is
based on a finding that the marriage is
irretrievably broken. In such cases,
either party is free §§ remarry §§ soon
as the time for taking appeal has §§-
pired, despite the fact that an appeal
which does not challenge the dissolution
may be pending. [Emphasis added.]
Wife then argues that according to Kraut, supra, the dissolu-