COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] calculated to apprise interested parties of the course of the
proceedings." Francis, 30 Va. App. at 590, 518 S.E.2d at 846.
- 5 -
Thus, "[u]ntil [husband's] counsel had effectively withdrawn,
. . . service upon [her] was proper" and in compliance with Rule
1:13, despite the absence of endorsement and actual notice to
both the court and opposing counsel that husband "was no longer
represented by counsel of record." Id. at 591-92, 518 S.E.2d at
846.
Husband next contends that the court was authorized to
vacate the decree pursuant to Code § 8.01-428, which permits
correction, "at any time," of "[c]lerical mistakes in all
judgments or other parts of the record and errors therein
arising from oversight or . . . inadvertent omission." Code
§ 8.01-428(B). He asserts that the clerk's failure to provide
"any notice of the entry of the order" departed from "customary
practice" and constituted an "inadvertent omission" that
"deprived [him] of any notice of the entry of the order."