No. 84-499
[…] The exception to federal
preemption recognized by the United States Supreme Court has
been primarily confined to a "violence" exception. Where the
defendant's conduct may well have constituted an unfair labor
practice but amounted to violence, the United States Supreme
Court has decided that the state's interest in protecting its
citizens from violence is sufficiently strong that the
state's tort law will be allowed to regulate and punish such
conduct. Farmer, 430 U.S. at 299, 97 S.Ct. at 1063, 51
We do not find respondents' authority dispositive of the
fact situation here at issue. Section 39-2-803, MCA,
provides :
Blacklisting Prohibited. If any company or
corporation in this state authorizes or allows any
of its agents to blacklist or any person does
blacklist any discharged employee or attempts by
word or writing or any other means whatever to
prevent any discharged employee or any employee who
may have voluntarily left the company's service
from obtaining employment with another person ...
such company or corporation or person is liable in
punitive damages to such employee so prevented from
obtaining employment, to be recovered by him in a
civil action ....
The conduct proscribed by the state statute is
"blacklisting" per se. There is no requirement that
blacklisting be related to an unfair labor practice. If an
employer blacklists an employee for any reason, that employer