No. 86-37
[…] only for just cause provisions in union
contracts with the lack of protection
given at will employees).
Bertrand, 728 F.2d at 571.
Moreover, this Court addressed the covenant of good
faith and fair dealing in Dare v. Montana Petroleum Marketing
Co. (Mont. 1984), 687 P.2d 1015, 1020, 41 St.Rep. 1735, 1739,
and stated:
Whether a covenant of good faith and fair
dealing is implied in a particular case
depends upon objective manifestations by
the employer giving rise to the
employee's reasonable belief that he or
she has job security and will be treated
fairly.
Section 39-31-306(4), MCA, provides that:
The procedure for the making of an
agreement between the state or political
subdivision and a labor organization
provided by this chapter is the exclusive
method of making a valid agreement for
public employees represented by a labor
organization.
Here, the CBA contained the objective manifestations of the
employer to the employee about the latter's status. The
employer agreed he would not discharge the employee but for
"just cause'' and, under 5 39-31-306(4), MCA, no other
covenant need be implied.