Bridgewater v. State
[…] West (1994), 264 Mont. 441, 444, 872 P.2d 330, 331-32. In reviewing a grant of summary judgment, we will utilize the same criteria as the district court; our review is de nova. Minnie v. City of Roundup (19931, 257 Mont. 429, 431, 849 P.2d 212, 214. I. Did the District Court err in granting summary judgment on the constructive discharge claim? Appellant contends that the District Court erred in granting summary judgment on the constructive discharge claim because genuine issues of material fact still existed. The state argues that issues of fact did not exist and that § 39-2-912(2), MCA, 4 excludes claims brought by employees covered by collective bargaining agreements. Section 39-2-912 (2), MCA, exempts from the Wrongful Discharge Act "an employee covered by a written collective bargaining agreement or a written contract of employment for a specific term." In fact, 5 39-31-101, MCA, establishes Montana's policy of encouraging collective bargaining. See Small v.