Bridgewater v. State
[…] I do not agree that plaintiff has not set forth facts which, if true, would constitute constructive discharge. Nor do I agree that he failed to file a grievance regarding the conditions which led to his leave of absence. Finally, I do not agree that the grievance procedure was his exclusive remedy pursuant to the collective bargaining agreement which covered his employment. However, I do conclude, in spite of the above, that plaintiff's claim for wrongful discharge is precluded by the plain terms of Montana's Wrongful Discharge from Employment Act. Section 39-2-912, MCA, of Montana's Wrongful Discharge from Employment Act states in part that: This part does not apply to a discharge: izi 'oi an employee covered by a written collective bargaining agreement or a written contract of employment for a specific term. Because plaintiff's employment was covered by a written collective bargaining agreement under the plain terms of Montana's wrongful discharge law, he cannot sue for wrongful discharge.