No. 8 7 - 1 7 1
[…] ... I had paid for everything out of my pocket
which I wasn't going to turn it in because Bill
there, he is a real good personal friend of mine
and I didn't figure that I wanted to raise his
insurance or cause any problems with Workman's Comp
so I was just going to pay for everything myself.
There is no allegation or evidence that the employer did
anything that in anyway impeded Masters' ability to provide
notice.
The Montana Workers' Compensation Act provides a set of
rules designed to effectuate a balance between the competing
interests of workers and employers. Section 39-71-603, MCA,
reflects the employer's interest in prompt notification of
claims. It provides:
No claim to recover benefits under the Workers'
Compensation Act, for injuries not resulting in
death, may be considered compensable unless, within
60 days after the occurrence of the accident which
is claimed to have caused the injury, notice of the
time and place where the accident occurred and the
nature of the injury is given to the employer or
the employer's insurer by the injured employee or
someone on the employee's behalf. Actual knowledge
of the accident and injury on the part of the
employer or the employer ' s managing agent or
superintendent in charge of the work upon which the
injured employee was engaged at the time of the
injury is equivalent to notice.
The provisions of the notice statute are "mandatory and
compliance with its requirements is indispensable to the
maintenance of a claim for compensation." Bender v. Roundup
Mining Company (1960), 138 Mont. 306, 309, 356 P.2d 469, 470.
Hunt v. Sherwin Williams Company (19811, - Mont . , 624