No. 86-569
[…] 2. Does 46-18-221, MCA, as written and applied
deprive the defendant of due process of law in violation of
the Montana and United States Constitutions?
We shall address the issues in the order presented.
The crux of the defendant's argument is that the
"knowingly" mental state required by the sentence enhancement
statute precludes its application to a situation where the
victim of a homicide is "negligently" or more particularly
"accidentally" killed. Such an interpretation of the
enhancement statute conflicts with the plain meaning of the
language used by the legislature. Section 46-18-221, MCA,
provides, in pertinent part:
A person who has been found guilty of any offense
and who, while enqaqed in the commission of the
offense, knowingly - displayed, brandished, or
otherwise used a firearm ... shall, in addition
to the punishment provided for the commission of
such offense, be sentenced to a term of
imprisonment in the state prison of not less than 2
years or more than 10 years,. .. (Emphasis
added. )
By its terms, the enhancement statute applies to the
commission of "any offense." The defendant asserts that the
"knowingly" mental state required by the enhancement statute
and the "negligent" mental state required by the negligent