No. 87-020
[…] at public regulation of automobiles. The Court held that the
statutes are relevant but not determinative of ownership for
insurance purposes. The Court emphasized contractual intent
and ruled that the dealership was not the owner for insurance
purposes. "Ownership for insurance purposes can be deter-
mined by the intent of the parties and the language of the
insurance contract." Lapp, 695 P.2d at 1312.
In the instant case, we will not inject vehicle certi-
fication statutes into the insurance contract and thereby
distort the coverage terms. Section 28-3-301, MCA, mandates
that the intent of the parties shall govern the contract's
interpretation: "A contract must be so interpreted as to
give effect to the mutual intention of the parties as it
existed at the time of contracting, so far as the same is
ascertainable and lawful." We are faced with ill-defined
contract terms. Where the terms are ambiguous, we may clari-
fy them with extrinsic evidence of the parties' intentions.
Section 28-2-905 (2), MCA.
Those intentions are revealed in the record. Contrary
to Nelson's assertions, Jordet and TIE did not contract to