delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] The Court held that the statutes are relevant but not determinative of ownership for insurance purposes. The Court emphasized contractual intent and ruled that the dealership was not the owner for insurance purposes. “Ownership for insurance purposes can be determined by the intent of the parties and the language of the insurance contract.” Lapp, 695 P.2d at 1312.
In the instant case, we will not inject vehicle certification statutes into the insurance contract and thereby distort the coverage terms. Section 28-3-301, MCA, mandates that the intent of the parties shall govern the contract’s interpretation: “A contract must be so interpreted as to give effect to the mutual intention of the parties as it existed at the time of contracting, so far as the same is ascertainable and lawful.” We are faced with ill-defined contract terms. Where the terms are ambiguous, we may clarify them with extrinsic evidence of the parties’ intentions. Section 28-2-905(2), MCA.
Those intentions are revealed in the record.