No. 8 6 - 4 3 9
[…] basis of unmade objections, but on the basis of substantial
evidence which conclusively linked him to the stolen
equipment.
Issue 2
Did the District Court err when it designated Brown a
persistent felony offender?
The State served notice to Brown of its intention to
seek a persistent felony offender designation. At the sen-
tencing hearing on June 11, 1986, the State presented a
certified copy of a Wyoming judgment in which Brown was
convicted of forgery. Based upon this felony conviction, the
District Court designated Brown a persistent felony offender,
as defined in § 46-18-501, MCA: "A 'persistent felony
offender' is an offender who has previously been convicted. of
a felony and ... less than 5 years have elapsed between
commission of the present offense . .. and the previous
felony conviction."
Brown contends that the State failed to properly iden-
tify him as the person named in the Wyoming judgment. Brown
admits that by failing to make a specific objection to his
identification, he has waived his right to assert that the