No. 86-370
[…] "
We have repeatedly held that the claimant bears the
burden of establishing a right to compensation. Gierke v.
Billings Gazette (Mont. 19861, 730 P.2d 1143, 1148, 43
St.Rep. 2322, 2329. Nelson has failed to prove that he
suffered an injury on April 25, 1982. We hold that the
preponderance of substantial credible evidence fully supports
the decision of the Workers1 Compensation Court. We affirm
on this issue.
Issue 2
Did substantial credible evidence support the Workers'
Compensation Court's conclusion that Nelson failed to meet
the sixty-day notice requirements of S 39-71-603, MCA?
Section 39-71-603, MCA, states:
No claim to recover benefits under the
Workers' Compensation Act, for injuries
not resulting in death, may be consid-
ered cornpensable unless, within - days
60
after the occurrence of the accident
which is claimed to have caused the
injury, notice of the time and place
where the accident occurred and the
nature of the injury is given - - to the
employer or the employ~rfsinsurer by
the injured employee or someone on the
employee's behalf. Actual knowledge of
the accident and injury on the part of
the employer ... is equivalent to
notice. [Emphasis added.]
The Workers Compensation Court adopted the conclusion
of the hearing examiner, who stated:
The claimant - - present by a pre-
did not
ponderance of the credible evidence 3
proof that sufficient notice was given
to the employer to satisfy the require-