Nelson v. ASARCO, INC.
[…] We have repeatedly held that the claimant bears the burden of establishing a right to compensation. Gierke v. Billings Gazette (Mont. 1986), [224 Mont. 446,] 730 P.2d 1143, 1148, 43 St.Rep. 2322, 2329. Nelson has failed to prove that he suffered an injury on April 25,1982. We hold that the preponderance of substantial credible evidence fully supports the decision of the Workers’ Compensation Court. We affirm on this issue.

Issue 2

Did substantial credible evidence support the Workers’ Compensation Court’s conclusion that Nelson failed to meet the sixty-day notice requirements of Section 39-71-603, MCA?

Section 39-71-603, MCA, states:

“No claim to recover benefits under the Workers’ Compensation Act, for injuries not resulting in death, may be considered compensable unless, within 60 days after the occurrence of the accident which is claimed to have caused the injury, notice of the time and place where the accident occurred and the nature of the injury is given to the employer or the employer’s insurer by the injured employee or someone on the employee’s behalf. Actual knowledge of the accident and injury on the part of the employer ... is equivalent to notice. [Emphasis added.]”

The Workers Compensation Court adopted the conclusion of the hearing examiner, who stated: