No. 8 6 - 9 4
[…] (19821,
198 Mont. 56, 62, 643 P.2d 841, 844. Both common sense and
federal precedents require a holding that sexual harassment
is sexual discrimination.
Given that sexual harassment is sexual discrimination
under the Act, the exclusive remedy for that harassment
(count I of the complaint) is provided by the Act. There is
no common law remedy for sexual harassment, in and of itself,
in Montana. The majority cites no case law establishing such
a remedy.
The remedy in Montana for sexual harassment, in and of
itself (as alleged in count I), is statutory under the Human
Rights Act. Section 49-2-506, MCA, gives the Human Rights
Commission broad powers to provide relief for discrimination.
The Commission may "require any reasonable measure to correct
the discriminatory practice and to rectify any harm.
pecuniary or otherwise, to the person discriminated
against ... " The Act requires a person complaining of
discrimination to first file a complaint with the Commission.
Under $ 49-2-509, MCA, the Commission can issue a letter
entitling the complainant to proceed in district court if
certain prerequisites are met. This is the "right to sue"
letter.