Drinkwalter v. Shipton Supply Co., Inc.
[…] (1982), 198 Mont. 56, 62, 643 P.2d 841, 844. Both common sense .and federal precedents require a holding that sexual harassment is sexual discrimination:

Given that sexual harassment is sexual ■ discrimination under the Act, the exclusive remedy for that harassment (Count I of the complaint) is provided by the Act. There is no common law remedy for sexual harassment, in and of itself, in Montana. The majority cites no case law establishing such a remedy.

The remedy in Montana for sexual harassment, in and of itself (as alleged in count I), is statutory under the Human Rights Act. Section 49-2-506, MCA, gives the Human Rights Commission broad *387powers to provide relief for discrimination. The Commission may “require any reasonable measure to correct the discriminatory practice and to rectify any harm, pecuniary or otherwise, to the person discriminated against. . . “ The Act requires a person complaining of discrimination to first file a complaint with the Commission. Under Section 49-2-509, MCA, the Commission can issue a letter entitling the complainant to proceed in district court if certain prerequisites are met. This is the “right to sue” letter.