NO. 88-369
[…] 1340, quoting Conley v. Gibson (1957), 355 U.S. 41, 45, 78
S.Ct. 99, 102, 2 L.Ed.2d 80, 84.
The Montana Legislature has provided alternative means
to challenge a property tax assessment. A taxpayer may elect
to pay the disputed tax under protest, and appeal to the
County and State Tax Appeal Boards. Title 15, chapters 2 and
15, MCA. Judicial review is afforded one aggrieved by the
agency's final decision. Section 15-2-303, MCA. As an
alternative to administrative remedies, a taxpayer may elect
to seek a declaratory judgment in the district court.
Section 15-1-406, MCA. Appellant proceeded under the second
method, declaratory judgment.
Section 15-1-406, MCA, provides in pertinent part:
(1) An aggrieved taxpayer may, in lieu
of proceeding under 15-1-402, bring a
declaratory judgment action in the
district court seeking a declaration that
a tax levied by the state or one of its
subdivisions was illegally or unlawfully
imposed or exceeded the taxing authority
of the entity imposing the tax.
(2) The action must he brought within 90
days of the imposition of the tax . ..
(3) The taxes that are being challenged
under this section - -be paid when due
must - - -
as-a condition of continuing the action.
-
(Emphasis added .
T
Appellant's complaint, filed January 27, 1986, stated
that she had been assessed a tax on real property owned