IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] classification.
Section 77-1-203(1), MCA, expresses that:
(a) [The state lands] are utilized in
that combination best meeting the needs
of the people and the beneficiaries of
the trust, making the most judicious use
of the land ...
In the case on appeal, the capability of the land to support
the proposed agricultural land use was improbable as shown by
the lessees. Originally, the Department accepted that the
land was incapable of a strong alfalfa crop. The lessees
negotiated to pay back the loan to the Department and return
the land to grazing because growing of alfalfa was not
profitable.
Section 77-1-202, MCA, requires that the board adminis-
ter the tract "to secure the largest measure of legitimate
and reasonable advantage to the state." The legitimate and
reasonable advantage to the state is to charge grazing rental
rates for the thirty-two acres in question. It would be
unconscionable to charge the Winchells with agricultural
crop-share rentals when the water source is insufficient to