NO. 87-428
[…] We believe that no fixed rule with
respect to disclosure is justifiable.
The problem is one that calls for
balancing the public interest in
protecting the flow of information
against the individual's right to prepare
his defense. Whether a proper balance
renders nondisclosure erroneous must
depend on the particular circumstances of
each case, taking into consideration the
crime charged, the possible defenses, the
possible significance of the informer's
testimony, and other relevant factors.
Roviaro, 353 U.S. at 62, 77 S.Ct. at 628-29, 1 L.Ed.2d at
646. Section 46-15-324(3), MCA, is also relevant to the
issue on appeal and provides as follows:
(3) Disclosure of .. . the identity of
an informant who will not be called to
testify is not required if:
(a) disclosure would result in
substantial risk to the informant or to
his operational effectiveness; and
(b) the failure to disclose will not
infringe the constitutional rights of the
accused.
Coates contends that the confidential informant may be
able to give testimony which is relevant to whether there was
probable cause for his arrest. The State points out that
Coates was arrested for an open container violation and that
the informant's information was not used as a basis for that