No. 87-344
[…] et seq., MCA.
7. As of the date of the Joint Motion,
Montana Masonry has not been served with
the lawsuit. However, Aldinger has been
served and has filed an Answer denying
liability. In addition, Aldinger has
asserted in its Third Affirmative De-
fense that since it was required to and
did pay compensation and medical bene-
fits to Webb, an employee of Montana
Masonry, pursuant to the provisions of
the Workers' Compensation Act, Aldinger
is entitled to the insulation provided
employers under the Workers' Compensa-
tion Act, including those provisions of
§ 39-71-411, MCA.
Section 39-71-412, MCA, provides in pertinent part:
The right to compensation . .
. is not
affected by the fact that the injury
... is caused by the negligence of a
third party other than the employer.
... Whenever such event ... is
caused by the act or omission of some
persons or corporations other than his
employer ... , the employee, . .. in
addition to the right to receive compen-
sation under this chapter, [has] a right
to prosecute any cause of action he may
have for damages against such persons or
corporations.
The question here is whether Webb may maintain an
action for negligence against Aldinger under the above stat-
ute and circumstances. We hold that he can, and that the
answer to the question certified is, therefore, "no."